My Basket

Basket £0.00

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Phone Orders
01243 523335
credit cards

Europe's premiere raw food and super food resource

Sign up for the newsletter and get 10% off your first order

rio_rose_mosqueta_oil Zoom

Rio Rosa Mosqueta (RoseHip) Oil (20ml)

Be the first to review this product

Rio Rosa Mosqueta (RoseHip) Oil (20ml) is available for purchase in increments of 1
Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Also known as Rosehip Oil) is a pure, unscented oil from a wild rose of the Andes.

Rosa Mosqueta Oil is a special Rosehip oil from Chile, and is particularly rich in essential fatty acids (EFA).

Availability: In stock


Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Also known as Rosehip Oil) is a pure, unscented oil from a wild rose of the Andes.

Rosa Mosqueta Oil is a special Rosehip oil from Chile, and is particularly rich in essential fatty acids (EFA).

Dairy Free, Egg Free, Gluten Free, Kosher, Vegan, Wheat Free, Yeast Free

Rosa Mosqueta oil is a great natural product that we can tell you very little about under EU law.

Apply consistently, twice a day every day, for about two to three months.

It is with regret that we are unable to share with you more information about this product. Various EU legislation forbids us (and all other food business operators) from claiming that these products can offer any possible health benefits. Many of our customers already know about these foods, and come back to us time and time again for their favourite items. We ask customers new and old to do your own research, and to trust Raw Living to provide you and your nearest and dearest with the best quality products at the lowest prices. Thank you for your understanding.

Rosa Mosqueta Oil - A Medical Scientific Discovery

The unique properties of rosa mosqueta seed oil (RMSO) were discovered through a planned research project. A team of researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Cencepcion, the most prestigious private university in Chile, completed a study in 1983 in order to evaluate the positive action of the oil in the skin regeneration process.

This two-year study focused on the cicatrizing action of RMSO. During this time, an oil preparation was applied to 180 patients with surgical, traumatic and post-burning scars: as well as to a group suffering from premature aging. The results were remarkable. It was found the RMSO produced an effective regenerative action on the skin. Continuous application of RMSO effectively helped in attenuating scars and wrinkles, in preventing advancement of premature aging, and in regaining lost skin natural colour and tone.

Since then, numerous studies on RMSO have been completed at various universities in Chile and in other countries. Although the emphasis of these studies was on the clinical and therapeutic use of RMSO, the findings from the University of Concepcion opened the door for the use of RMSO in the cosmetic industry.

Today RMSO is used world-wide in the medical and cosmetic fields. It is also used as a special active ingredient by many prestigious cosmetic companies in Europe, N. America and Latin America.

The Components Responsible for the Effectiveness of Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil

The positive action RMSO in helping to regenerate damaged skin tissues was originally attributed to its high content of essential fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Although these acids are important to maintain a healthy skin (when taken internally), their presence in RMSO did not establish enough scientific evidence to explain the properties of RMSO.

Retinoic Acid and Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil

In 1988 two researchers, Dr. Berta Pareja from the Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry at U.N.M.S.M. in Lima, Peru, and Dr. Horst Kehl, from the School of Pharmacology at the University of Missouri, successfully identified the presence of Retinoic acid as the component responsible for the pharmacological properties of RMSO. Retinoic acid is a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A) and is marked as Tretinoin.

The therapeutic effects of the topical application of Tretinoin, in the treatment of a variety of dermatologic disorders, have been well-researched and recognized for almost 30 years. The most significant results have been produced in the treatment of photo-aged skin - skin damaged by excessive exposure to sunlight. Tretinoin can produce quick and positive changes in the skin, but because it is a very strong substance, it must be applied under medical supervision.

Rosa Mosqueta Seed Oil produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without secondary side effects, because the Retinoic Acid contained in RMSO is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the risk of overdoses.

The findings of Dr. Pareja and Dr. Kehl will help to legitimatize RMSO in the market, facilitating the promotion of this wonderful product.

As a Skin Rehydrator

As we age, oil glands diminish in size. People produce 10 times more oil at age 25 than at age 50. This condition is aggravated by climactic and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity. Due to a lack of oil and depleted moisture, the skin starts to deteriorate. RMSO, with its high absorbing level, penetrates the skin almost instantly to restore this needed moisture balance.

As a Preventative Therapy

Most researchers agree that the best way to use RMSO is as a preventative therapy They recommend starting this treatment at age 20, especially for persons who burn easily or are exposed to sunlight for long periods of time. One application a day will suffice.

It is important to know that histological changes (the ones that can not be observable) precede clinical manifestation (the ones that can be observed) by at least a decade - this is why prevention is of paramount importance.

To Fight the Effects of Photo-Aging

Aging, when related to skin, can be divided into two processes: intrinsic and photo-aging. Intrinsic refers to endogenous and genetic factors which are almost impossible to halt or to reverse. Photo-aging refers to the multiple adverse effects on all parts of the skin induced by excessive exposure to sun radiation. This condition is also called Dermotoheliosis and can be reversible. Light skinned persons who tan poorly are at the greatest risk for photo-damage. The signs of photo-aging may appear as early as the third of fourth decade of life in persons with repeated sun exposure.

Photo-aging is characterized by wrinkled, yellowed, lax, rough, leathery, inelastic, and/or coarse skin with spotted hyper or hypopigmentation.

To Dissipate Surgical and Traumatic Dermal Scars

Two or more generous daily applications of oil are recommended, depending on the location of the scars and the age of the subject.

Rosa Mosqueta oil applied to surgical scars

Ten women aged between 45 and 68, who had suffered unilateral or bilateral mastectomy applied rosa mosqueta oil after the surgical stitches were removed. After washing the area with tepid water and soap and careful drying, the oil was applied by soft massage. After three months of applying the oil twice daily (morning and evening) the scars were less apparent, without lumps, and skin elasticity had improved, as had the colour of the area.  

Observations were carried out for four months after the operations and the doctors indicated that the skin conditions were improving considerably, allowing implantation of prosthesis or plastic surgery in far better conditions that with patients who had not been treated. 

Doctors at the Dermatology Clinic of the University of Seville have used Rosa Mosqueta, in conjunction with other therapies, to treat post-operative scarring, both from surgery and laser treatment. Over a period of around six months' use, the results have been excellent in over 90% of the cases. With acne scars the results are equally encouraging, even where scarring is over 20 years old. (Do not use oil if acne is still active.) 

Skin burns

In a study of 90 patients who had suffered burns, a four-month treatment of Rosa Mosqueta oil resulted in 97% improvement in relation to their initial state. J. F. Oliver, Fats & Oils Journal No. 25 Dec 1996

Dr Leonardo Rusowsky, surgeon at Enrique Deformes Hospital in Santiago, Chile, and acting president of the Corporation for Aid to Children with Burns is currently researching the healing properties of Rosa Mosqueta oil and has stated that it improves the texture and quality of skin by increasing its elasticity, and flattens out scarring and improves the colour of scars and surrounding skin. 


Dr Hans Harbst, Head of Radiology for the Chilean Air Force and Oncologist at Indisa Clinic in Santiago, said:

"As a radiotherapist, I have worked with several patients that have been operated and, therefore, have scars. Also, the radiation to which they are exposed may produce secondary effects on the skin such as inflammations, darkening and dermatitis. These effects are, in most cases, unavoidable because in the same way that a surgeon leaves a scar when he or she operates, a radiotherapist leaves a mark on the radiated areas, which are not injuries as such but skin reactions. "

He continued, "This means a problem for the patient, especially when he or she are left with marks in areas exposed to view like the face, head or neck. I have applied Rosehip Oil (Rosa Mosqueta) on all types of skin. Rosehip Oil acts on scars reducing hyper-pigmentation, flattening hypertrophia (bulky scars) and loosening up fibrous chords. All these effects end up in a nearly complete attenuation of scars."

To date, Rosa Mosqueta oil has helped in the recovery of thousands of burn victims and is currently being used by several teams of plastic surgeons in the treatment of scars.

Pure Rosa Mosqueta (Rosa affinis rubiginosa) rosehip oil

* Free delivery to most of the UK for all orders over £150 (net of vat) *

UK Mainland

upto 750g Royal Mail £2.95
750g to 25Kg Next day £4.95
Orders over £150 Next day Free

Highlands & Islands

Postcodes beginning with: AB, BT, DD, DG, EH, FK, G, HS, IM, IV, KA 27-28, KW, KY, ML, PA 20-49, PA 60-78, PH 17-26, PH 30-44, PH 49-50, TD, TR 21-25, ZE
upto 750g Royal Mail £2.95
750g to 25Kg ParcelForce £13.50
Orders over £150 FedEx next day Free

Europe and rest of the world

All of Europe upto 2Kg (1.8kg plus packaging*) Royal Mail Europe 3-5 days £4.00 per 500g
Rest of the world upto 2Kg Royal Mail International £8.00 per 500g
2Kg-10Kg Jersey & Guernsey Parcelforce £13.50
2Kg-25Kg Benelux, France, Germany, Ireland (Republic of), N. Ireland UPS £9.95
2Kg-25Kg Austria, Denmark, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Greece, Czech Rep, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden UPS £12.95
2Kg-25Kg Norway, Switzerland UPS £22.95
2Kg-5Kg - United states, Canada UPS £40.00
5Kg-10Kg - United states, Canada UPS £50.00

Royal Mail 48 hour details

  • This service is 48hr including delivery on Saturdays.
  • Online tracking.
  • Delivery may be possible within 24hrs but is not guaranteed.
  • Mainland UK only.

FedEx Details

  • This is a 'next day' service with Federal Express. NOTE: This is a standard service - you do NOT pay extra for this and next day is not guaranteed.
  • While the vast majority of orders placed before midday are dispatched the same day, this is not guaranteed. Please note there is no Saturday delivery.
  • Please note: At exceptionally busy periods it might not be possible to deliver your order the next day.

UPS Details

  • This is a 'next day' service with UPS. This is a standard service - you do NOT pay extra for this and next day is not guaranteed.
  • While the vast majority of orders placed before midday are dispatched the same day, this is not guaranteed. Please note there is no Saturday delivery.
  • Please note: At exceptionally busy periods it might not be possible to deliver your order the next day.

For orders over 25kg, please call +44 (0)1243 523335, or email for discounted prices and for carriage rates.

If you do not see your destination country listed, please email, or call +44 (0)1243 523335 and we will look at the best rate for the weight and value of your order.

Some countries will not allow the import of certain products. It is the responsibility of the customer to establish what their country rules and regulations are. Raw Living cannot be held responsible for orders delayed or returned by customs. If a package is returned by customs we will be charged, and this cost, together with the original carriage cost and a 10% handling fee will be deducted from any refund requested.

Please note that we periodically review carriage rates and they are subject to slight changes. We do not seek to make profit from carriage and in many cases they are heavily discounted.

*packaging is approx 50g on small orders up to 200g on larger orders. so for example, if you purchased 1.81kg of goods, this would be dispatched by courier and the carriage charge would be for 2kg

Please click here for our Returns & Refunds Policy - Thankyou

  • Review of Simply Divine Botanicals by Anna Rogers

    Simply Divine Botanicals Raw Living is known for being one of the best raw food online shops in all of Europe, but I also think it stocks some of the best skin care too! After trying the Living Libations products a few months ago, I jumped at the chance to try another one of Kate's much loved brands. Simply Divine Botanicals is a raw skincare brand which is made in Las Vegas, USA.  They are made by Barbara Rogers, who is a herbalist (and a 'master' one at that) and natural healer. Barbara's been right into the health scene for many years and used to have her own Raw Food Restaurant, which was the first of its kind in the city known for its partying!  Barbara doesn't just hand make th » Read more on the blog

Post your comment

Raw Living